Main content
Antioxidant

Dioic Acid

The benefits of including dioic acid in your skincare routine.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT DIOIC ACID >
Share icon

Antioxidants

Often extracted from sunflower seeds, dioic acid's value as a skincare ingredient was established after research into alternatives to the structurally similar azelaic acid, a dicarboxylic acid already known to reduce blemishes and visible redness. Dioic acid helps regulate excess sebum (our natural skin oils) production and has an antibacterial effect on skin. These two attributes make it a handy skincare ingredient for blemish-prone skin, reducing both the blemishes themselves and associated visible skin redness.

Dioic acid is also used in products intended to reduce skin hyperpigmentation or dark spots.

This organic compound is found naturally in both animal fats and vegetable oils, although SkinCeuticals uses only vegetable-derived dioic acid in its formulations.

Products with Dioic Acid

 
FAQ




Answers to your frequently asked
dioic acid questions.



Related Articles








Skincare Advice + Resources



Orientation message
For the best experience, please turn your device