Discover Allantoin, a popular skincare ingredient known for its protective and conditioning properties found in products suitable for dry skin , sensitive skin, irritation prone skin and skin moisture barrier maintenance.
Allantoin is a chemical compound that occurs naturally in the body but is synthetically derived from uric acid when used in skincare products. It can also be found as an extract from the root of the comfrey plant. Allantoin is known to be an emollient and a humectant, demonstrating moisturising and hydrating properties. Similar to hyaluronic acid , allantoin can attract and lock in and increase water content in the skin to promote and maintain skin moisture barrier.
What are the benefits of Allantoin on skin?
Typically, allantoin is a very versatile ingredient known to have multiple benefits on the skin such as exfoliation of dead skin cells leading to anti-ageing and anti-acne benefits, moisturising and emollient benefits for dry, itchy or irritiation prone skin and skin hydration fighting against transepidermal water loss or TEWL. Allantoin is also known for rejuvenation and renewal of skin cells, boosting collagen, helping address skin concerns such as wrinkles, skin plumpness and more.
When and how to use Allantoin?
Allantoin is a very flexible skincare ingredient that is suitable to all skin types and can be used in both AM and PM skincare routines , however, it is advised to follow specific product instructions where allantoin is included in the formulation as it could contain other ingredients that would need to be used at specific times in the routine.
Is Allantoin safe to use on sensitive skin or dry skin types?
Yes, allantoin is safe to use on sensitive skin and dry skin types. Allantoin is suitable to use on all skin types due to its soothing and repairing properties. It can be used to help, comforts irritated feeling skin and many such benefits.